IBPS PO Cut Off 2016 for Probationary Officer Mains Exam at www.ibps.in

By | November 21, 2016

IBPS PO Cut Off 2016 available for Probationary Officer Prelims & Mains Exam merit list at www.ibps.in main portal.

IBPS PO Expected Cut Off Marks 2016 for Mains is now available at www.ibps.in. The Cutoff is the minimum qualifying score which the nominees should secure to qualify the exam. Here we have updated sectional and overall cut off in a tabular format. You can also check the previous year merit list and cut off in category wise, subject wise. Nominees who will attempt at least 65 to 70 and 40% questions in each section to clear overall cutoff and sectional cut off respectively.

The main point is that scoring above cut-off is enough for IBPS PO Exam. Simply no because there are simple reasons behind it that department calls 2.5-3 times the nominees for next round such as GD and Interview. It means lots of nominees gets a call for the interview but unfortunately not able to placed on the merit list.

IBPS PO Cut Off

Always aim to secure 20 to 30 marks more than your goal which could be highly useful in order to get your dream job even after securing average marks in GD and Interview. It is highly recommended that please put 100% efforts in the exam to get good marks above qualifying marks.

IBPS PO Cut Off 2016

On this page, we will update all the useful information related to IBPS Probationary Officer Exam and you can get all the fresh information from this page on the regular interval. This type of tests is quite frustrating and tough due to huge competition.

According to official news, the selection process of IBPS PO Exam 2016 will be held in two different sections like prelims and Main. Those who will qualify in prelims call for the Interview and GD round. All the tests are compulsory to be attended by the applied nominees if they want to become a banker in good reputed banking sector/department.

Leading Factors Useful for Determining the IBPS PO 2016 Cut Off

  • Number of candidates
  • Level of Difficulty
  • Number of vacancies
  • Marking scheme
  • Reservation norms

IBPS Probationary Officer Sectional Cutoff 2016

S. No.SubjectsMax. MarksSC/ST/OBC/PWDGeneral
1.English Language3004.5007.00
2.Reasoning Ability3505.5008.50
3.Quantitative Aptitude3505.2508.25

Category wise Cutoff

CategoryCut off (Out of 100)
General47.50
OBC46.50
SC40.00
ST31.25
OC32.75
VI31.50
HI18.00

Calculation equation of Shortlisting for Interview 2015

Total Online (Main) Examination Score = Scores obtained in English Language + Reasoning + Quantitative Aptitude : General Awareness + Computer Knowledge

Serial NumberCategory Cutoff  (Out of 200) 
1Scheduled Caste (SC)50.00
2Scheduled Tribe (ST)47.75
3Other Backward Classes (OBC)76.00
4General (Gen)76.00
5Hearing Impaired (HI)35.25
6Ortho-pedically Challenged (OC)52.50
7Visually Impaired (VI)36.00

 IBPS PO 2016 Final Cutoff 

CategoryMarks
General49.90
OBC46.70
SC41.40
ST36.30
OH37.90
VH37.20

Bank wise Seat Allotment

OrganisationSCSTOBCURTOTALOut of Which PWO
OCVIHI
Allahabad Bank75331342535007626
Andhra Bank592810619338624570
Bank of Baroda00000000
Bank of India22114077150111
Bank of Maharashtra15727511005410
Bharatiya Manila Bank00000000
Canara Bank2621414 728751750321012
Central Bank of India3792927102101015
Corporation Bank522894176350343
Dena Bank1025171061534321
ECGC212611000
Exim Bank2141017033
IDBI Bank254171516409135020200
Indian Bank174373145891164102150
Indian Overseas Bank00000000
Oriental Bank of Commerce60311082014004416
Punjab National Bank127622264198349914
Punjab & Sind Bank6231112211416444
Syndicate Bank30415254710222025214654
UCO Bank9130114290525555
Union Bank of India14890215524977332117
United Bank of India59321072024005719
Vijaya Bank150752705051000131130
Total19651050J4 54614612615J582422 70

Quick Steps to Check IBPS PO Mains 2016 Cutoff

  • First of all, visit the official website.
  • Find out the appropriate link from home page.
  • Enter registration number and DOB.
  • Press SUBMIT button.
  • Wait while generating report.
  • Save and print if for future use.

Useful Link:

Get IBPS PO Mains 2016 Cut Off

You can any question related to IBPS PO Cut Off 2016 by using the below comment segment. Bookmark this website by pressing CTRL + D.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *